Conference Program

Program Overview

Monday: September 14, 2015
12:00-13:30 Lunch & Opening
13:30-14:30 Oral Session 1: Retrieval & Matching
14:30-14:45 Short Break
14:45-15:45 Keynote Talk: Christoph Lampert [slides]
15:45-16:15 Break
16:15-17:15 Oral Session 2: Shape & Color
17:15-19:00 Poster Session & Borrel
19:30-21:00 Dinner
21:00- Social program
Tuesday: September 15, 2015
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-10:00 Keynote Talk: Ivan Laptev [slides]
10:00-10:45 Oral session 3: Human & Behaviour
10:45-11:00 Short Break
11:00-12:00 Oral session 4: Actions & Events
12:00-13:00 Lunch

Download the conference program (PDF)

Sessions

Oral Session 1: Retrieval & Matching (13:30-14:40, September, 2015)
1 Attributes and Categories for Generic Instance Search from One Example, Ran Tao (University of Amsterdam), Arnold Smeulders (University of Amsterdam), Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia University)
2 Pairwise Geometric Matching for Large-scale Object Retrieval, Xinchao Li (Delft University of Technology), Martha Larson (Delft University of Technology), Alan Hanjalic (Delft University of Technology)
3 Per-Patch Metric Learning for Robust Image Matching, Sezer Karaoglu (University of Amsterdam), Ivo Everts (GoDataDriven), Jan Van Gemert (Delft University of Technology), Theo Gevers (University of Amsterdam)
4 New Yorker Melange: Interactive Brew of Personalized Venue Recommendations, Jan Zahálka (University of Amsterdam), Stevan Rudinac (University of Amsterdam), Marcel Worring (University of Amsterdam)

 

Oral Session 2: Shape & Color (16:15-17:15, September 14, 2015)
1 Free-Space Segmentation based on Online Disparity-supervised Color Modeling, Willem Sanberg (Eindhoven University of Technology), Gijs Dubbelman (Eindhoven University of Technology), Peter De With (Eindhoven University of Technology)
2 Stereo Similarity Metric Fusion Using Stereo Confidence, Gorkem Saygili (Leiden University Medical Center), Laurens Van der Maaten (Delft University of Technology), Emile Hendriks (Delft University of Technology)
3 Watershed and supervised classification based fully automated method for separate leaf segmentation, Danijela Vukadinovic (Wageningen University & Research Centre), Gerrit Polder (Wageningen University & Research Centre)
4 Silhouette-based 3D Model for Zebrafish High-throughput Imaging, Yuanhao Guo (Leiden University), Wouter veneman (Leiden University), Herman Spaink (Leiden University), Fons Verbeek (Leiden University)

 

Oral Session 3: Human & Behaviour (10:00-10:45, September 15, 2015)
1 Mixture of Switching Linear Dynamics to Discover Behavior Patterns in Object Tracks, Julian Kooij (Delft University of Technology), Gwenn Englebienne (University of Twente), Dariu Gavrila (University of Amsterdam)
2 DPM Configurations for Human Interaction Detection, Coert Van Gemeren (Utrecht University), Ronald Poppe (Utrecht University), Remco Veltkamp (Utrecht University)
3 Deep Learning based FACS Action Unit Occurrence and Intensity Estimation, Amogh Gudi (VicarVision), Emrah Tasli (VicarVision), Tim den Uyl (VicarVision), Andreas Maroulis (VicarVision)

 

Oral Session 4: Actions & Events (11:00-12:00, September 15, 2015)
1 Modeling Video Evolution For Action Recognition, Basura Fernando (Catholic University of Leuven), Efstratios Gavves (Catholic University of Leuven), Jose Oramas M. (Catholic University of Leuven), Amir Ghodrati (Catholic University of Leuven), Tinne Tuytelaars (Catholic University of Leuven)
2 What do 15,000 Object Categories Tell Us About Classifying and Localizing Actions? Mihir Jain (University of Amsterdam), Jan Van Gemert (Delft University of Technology), Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam)
3 BING3D: Fast Spatio-Temporal Proposals for Action Localization, Ella Gati, John Schavemaker (TNO), Jan Van Gemert (Delft University of Technology)
4 VideoStory: A New Multimedia Embedding for Few-Example Recognition and Translation of Events, Amirhossein Habibian (University of Amsterdam), Thomas Mensink, (University of Amsterdam), Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam)

 

Poster Session (17:15-19:00, September 14, 2015)
1 Attributes make sense on segmented objects, Zhenyang Li (University of Amsterdam), Efstratios Gavves (Catholic University of Leuven), Thomas Mensink (University of Amsterdam), Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam)
2 The System Design of a High-Speed Object Detector, Tom Runia (TomTom / Delft University of Technology), Robert Lukassen (TomTom), Lu Zhang (Delft University of Technology), Marco Loog (Delft University of Technology)
3 Bag-of-Fragments: Selecting and Encoding Video Fragments for Event Detection and Recounting, Pascal Mettes (University of Amsterdam), Jan Van Gemert (Delft University of Technology), Spencer Cappallo (University of Amsterdam), Thomas Mensink (University of Amsterdam), Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam)
4 Event Fisher Vectors: Robustness Encoding of the Visual Diversity of Visual Streams, Thomas Mensink (University of Amsterdam), Markus Nagel, Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam)
5 Encoding Concept Prototypes for Video Event Detection and Summarization, Masoud Mazloom (University of Amsterdam), Amirhossein Habibian (University of Amsterdam), Dong Liu (Columbia University), Cees Snoek (Qualcomm / University of Amsterdam), Shih-Fu Chang (Columbia University)
6 APT: Action localization proposals from dense trajectories, Jan Van Gemert (Delft University of Technology), Mihir Jain (University of Amsterdam), Ella Gati, Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam)
7 Deja Vu: Motion Prediction in Static Images, Silvia Pintea (University of Amsterdam), Jan Van Gemert (Delft University of Technology), Arnold Smeulders (University of Amsterdam)
8 Vehicle tracking in wide area motion imagery from an airborne platform, Jasper Van Huis (TNO), Adam van Eekeren (TNO), Jan Baan (TNO)
9 Remote PPG based Vital Sign Measurement using Adaptive Facial Regions, Amogh Gudi (VicarVision), Emrah Tasli (VicarVision), Marten den Uyl (VicarVision)
10 Graph-based Kinship Recognition, Yuanhao Guo (Leiden University), Hamdi Dibeklioglu (Delft University of Technology), Laurens Van der Maaten (Delft University of Technology)
11 Latent Factors of Visual Popularity Prediction, Spencer Cappallo (University of Amsterdam), Thomas Mensink (University of Amsterdam), Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam)
12 Making use of Semantic Concept Detection for Modelling Human Preferences in Visual Summarization, Stevan Rudinac (University of Amsterdam), Marcel Worring (University of Amsterdam)
13 Gabor-based Detection of Needle Planes in 3D Ultrasound Data Volumes, Arash Pourtaherian (Eindhoven University of Technology), Sveta Zinger (Eindhoven University of Technology), Peter De With (Eindhoven University of Technology), Hendrikus Korsten (Catharina Hospital Eindhoven), Nenad Mihajlovic (Philips Research)
14 Automated Recognition of Social Behavior in Rats: The Role of Feature Quality, Malte Lorbach (Utrecht University / Noldus Information Technology), Ronald Poppe (Utrecht University), Elsbeth A. van Dam (Noldus Information Technology), Lucas P.J.J. Noldus (Noldus Information Technology), Remco C. Veltkamp (Utrecht University)
15 On improving IED object detection using stereo by exploiting scene geometry processing, Dennis Van de Wouw (Eindhoven University of Technology), Gijs Dubbelman (Eindhoven University of Technology), Peter De With (Eindhoven University of Technology)
16 Extracting 3D Layout from a Single Image Using Global Image Structures, Zhongyu Lou (University of Amsterdam), Theo Gevers (University of Amsterdam), Ninghang Hu (University of Amsterdam)
17 Hybrid Kinect Depth Map Refinement For Transparent Objects, Gorkem Saygili (Leiden University Medical Center / Delft University of Technology), Laurens Van der Maaten (Delft University of Technology), Emile Hendriks (Delft University of Technology)
18 Real-time Planar Segmentation of Depth Images, Hani Javan Hemmat (Eindhoven University of Technology), Egor Bondarev (Eindhoven University of Technology) Peter De With (Eindhoven University of Technology)
19 Color Constancy by Deep Learning, Zhongyu Lou (University of Amsterdam), Theo Gevers (University of Amsterdam), Ninghang Hu (University of Amsterdam), Marcel P Lucassen (Philips Research)
20 A Novel Approach for Real-Time Semantic Context Labeling, Fons Van der Sommen (Eindhoven University of Technology), Martin Pieck (Eindhoven University of Technology), Sveta Zinger (Eindhoven University of Technology), Peter De With (Eindhoven University of Technology)


top